• Region:
  • WOOCS 2.2.3

Our Glossary

Active Ingredients: any substance intended to yield a direct effect on body structure or function.
Amino acid Complex

Fundamental constituents of all proteins found in the body, such as: alanine, arginine, asparagine, aspartic acid, cysteine, cystine, glutamic acid, glutamine, glycine, histidine, isoleucine, leucine, lysine, methionine, phenylalanine, proline, serine, threonine, tryptophan, tyrosine, and valine. Some of these amino acids can be synthesized by the body; others, the essential amino acids must be obtained from protein in the diet. In skin-care products, these types of ingredients act primarily as water-binding agents, and some have antioxidant properties and wound-healing abilities as well.

Apple Oil Extract (Pyrus malus)

An oil expressed from the apple, Pyrus malus. It is a natural source of skin smoothing malic acid, an alpha hydroxyl acid.

Beta-carotene – micronised

Member of the carotenoid family. There are hundreds of carotenoids, including lycopene and lutein. Beta-carotene is a precursor that helps form retinol (vitamin A). It is converted to vitamin A in the liver as needed. Topically, beta-carotene is potentially a good antioxidant and can reduce the effects of sun damage, although this benefit is dose dependent.

Bladderwrack Extract (Fucus genus)

Extract derived from seaweed; it can be an effective antioxidant and has water-binding properties for skin.

Candle Tree Extract (Cassia alata) Peptide

Candle tree protects the DNA of skin cells – that of the mitochondrions as well as that of the cell core – from UV induced mutation. It stimulates the repair of already exisiting DNA damage and prevents damages to the genetic material of cells caused by light.

Ceramide Complex

Naturally occurring skin lipids (fats) that are major structural components of the skin’s outer structure. Skin as a barrier system inhibits water movement via its extracellular matrix, which has a unique composition of 50% ceramides, 25% cholesterol, and 15% free fatty acids. Ceramides are necessary for the skin’s water-retention capacity as well as for cell regulation. Adding ceramides to skin-care products can help to restore the skin’s barrier system.

Colloidal Gold

Skin Regenerating properties, enhancing the skin and your complexion.

Enzymes

Vast group of protein molecules, produced by all living things, that act as catalysts in chemical and biological reactions, including photosynthesis, helping cells communicate, inhibiting free-radical damage, and much more. Enzymes are used in skin-care products to facilitate exfoliation, to help overall biological processes in skin that have slowed down because of age or sun damage, and to inhibit free-radical damage. Enzymes accelerate biochemical reactions in a cell that would proceed minimally or not at all if the enzymes weren’t present.

Escin (Horse chestnut) – standardised herbal extract

Extract derived from horse chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Grape Seed Extract – standardised herbal extract

Contains chemical constituents such as proanthocyanidins, polyphenols, flavonoids, and anthocyanins, all of which are very potent antioxidants that help to diminish the sun’s damaging effects and reduce free-radical damage. Grape extract has also been shown to have wound-healing properties. When combined with other antioxidants, topical application reduces biomarkers in skin responsible for skin cancer. Red grapes contain resveratrol, considered a very potent antioxidant and believed to be chiefly responsible for the health benefits of red wine (and grape juice). Topical application of grape seed extract to a cultured human skin equivalent showed evidence of younger skin, including enhanced synthesis of healthy collagen, elastin, and improvement in numerous other structural components of skin.

Hibiscus Seed Extract (Hibiscus esculentus) Peptide

Hibiscus extract is rich in antioxidants such as polyphenols, anthocyanins and flavonoids, it is also good for skin softening as it works like an emollient. It is helpful in the treatment of dry, old, dull and wrinkled skin.

Hibiscus extract also firms and tones the skin. Known as ‘botox plant’, hibiscus extract is also a powerful firming agent with a proven calming effect that instantly smoothens wrinkles and expression lines giving a person youthful and healthy skin. It helps to relax contracted muscles whilst softening the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Hibiscus has been considered as a noninvasive alternative to intensive skin lifting and skin firming procedures like Botox injections and artificial dermal fillers. Unlike from these costly Botox procedures with side effects, hibiscus reduces the need or extends the time between procedures by providing an anti-wrinkle effect on fine lines.

Hibiscus is also said to be rich in mucilage and some sugar components that hydrate and protect the skin.

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Crystals – High Quality HA

Plant-derived, this is an intensely hydrating ingredient that ‘plumps’ skin with moisture to give the appearance of smooth, wrinkle-free skin. Absorbs 1000 x its weight in water. It helps protect against free radical damage and stimulates the skins own regeneration processes to significantly improve overall appearance. HA is naturally occurring in our body but declines with age.

Moringa Seed Extract (Moringa oleifera) Peptide

The seed extract of moringa herb is popular for its therapeutic skin care benefits and skin purifying properties. Moringa in skin care can help in natural environmental protection of skin and anti-aging properties. Anti-Pollution benefits, purifies the skin to restore its natural radiance.

Mourera Fluviatilis Extract – Standardised herbal extract

Mourera fluviatilis extract is a powerful hydrating agent. It is particularly suitable for dry skin as it helps to regulate moisture loss.

Papaya Extract – Organic and Fermented

Extract that is the source of papain, which can have exfoliating properties on skin.

Pea Extract (Pisum sativum) Peptide

Firms and tightens the skin through the implementation of proteins and essential amino acids that promote the production of collagen, antioxidant, anti-wrinkle, promotes membrane lipid synthesis.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C)

Water-soluble vitamin that is considered a potent antioxidant for skin. It has been shown to increase collagen production (including dermal collagen, which is significant for wrinkle reduction), reduce the appearance of skin discolorations, strengthen skin’s barrier response, enhance skin’s repair process, reduce inflammation, and help skin better withstand exposure to sunlight, whether protected by sunscreen or not.

Vitamin C is an excellent ingredient to include in your skin-care routine, particularly if signs of aging are a concern.

Yeast Extract (Purified) (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)

Saccharomyces, from the Latin, literally means “sugar fungus,” and is the scientific name for the yeasts used in fermentation, specifically baker’s yeast. Cosmetic ingredient manufacturers extol this yeast as having significant properties for skin. Purified from yeast, it increases synthesis of collagen forms found in the DEJ for a smoothing, anti-wrinkle effect.

Zinc Oxide – micronized

A natural mineral that works as one of Mother Nature’s most effective skin protectants. Provides a natural block or barrier to wetness and moisture, as well as to the sun’s rays. Broad Spectrum SPF.

General Ingredients:
Aloe Vera – Organic

Increases the production of collagen and elastin, soothes the skin, adds moisture and prevents moisture loss. An affective anti-inflammatory with antibacterial properties, it is rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes and proteins.

Amalaki Fruit Extract (Phyllanthus emblica)

From a berry known as Indian Gooseberry or Amalaki, has one of the highest concentrations of natural Vitamin C of any edible plant. It protects cells against free-radical damage and aids collagen production. It is grown in India and the Himalaya.

Apricot Kernal Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) – Organic

An extremely desirable moisturizer rich in Vitamins A and E, apricot kernel oil is extracted from the inedible kernels found in the apricot pit. Helps skin retain elasticity and suppleness without feeling greasy. Excellent when used on dry or mature skin.

Arginine

Amino acid that promotes wound healing support, improves cellular immunity, detoxifies aging agents from the skin, prevents lipid peroxidation, guards against skin wrinkling and loss of firmness.

Behenyl alcohol

Thickening agent used in cosmetics. It is not related to irritating forms of alcohol.

Bentonite Clay – Organic

A natural clay that is an effective skin clarifier. Draws impurities for a fresh, revitalised appearance.

Bergamot Oil (Citrus bergamia) – Organic

Antiseptic, energising and uplifting. Used to calm irritated skin, psoriasis and stress.

Calendula extract – Organic

Extract derived from the plant commonly known as pot marigold, used for its softening benefits.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

A fatty mixture of glycerides, mainly hexyl and caprine acids. Used as an emulsifier, dispersing agent and carrier for active ingredients.

Carnauba Wax

Derived from the leaf of a Brazilian palm known as “the tree of life.” An edible material wax often used in making candies, it has the highest melting point of any material wax found on earth.

Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa) – Organic

Thin, yellow oil distilled from ground seeds. Rich in beta-carotene and valued for its’ soothing, relaxing properties, it stimulates cell renewal as well as the sweat and sebaceous glands. Protects skin exposed to weather extremes and is indispensable for hikers, skiers and outdoor athletes. Helps to deter and reduce wrinkles. Has a heavy, woodsy, earthy, fruity scent.

Castor Oil – Organic

The oil extracted from the castor bean. It is a moisturizer and natural pigment dispersant.

Cetearyl alcohol

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically.

Cetearyl Glucoside

A blend of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions as an emulsifier.

Cinnamon Bark:

Cinnamon bark is a natural astringent known to suspend excess oil on oily skin or scalp. Stimulant and antiseptic. Antioxidant, rich in polyphenols that assist in tissue repair.

Citric Acid (Sodium citrate)

Alpha hydroxy acid found in citrus fruit. Used as a gentle exfoliator and also to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract – Organic

Naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids to help promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal. Stimulates the lymphatic system to encourage detoxification and skin purifying. Exhibits astringent and tightening properties while relieving congestion and limiting excess sebum (oil).

Coconut Cream (Cocos Nucifera Fruit) – Organic

Rich in vitamins, minerals and fatty Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Cream) Fruit: acids, normalizes lipid barriers, smooths and softens the skin, high Vitamin E content acts as an antioxidant and moisturizes the skin, provides filmogenic protections.

Coco-glucoside

A mixture of fatty alcohol from coconut and glucose. Chiefly functions as a cleansing agent. May be plant-derived or manufactured synthetically.

Coconut oil – Organic

Non-volatile plant kernel oil that has emollient properties for skin.

Cyclodextrin

Cyclodextrins used in cosmetic applications benefit from the same advantages as cyclodextrins used in food. Many ingredients in cosmetics are unstable and break down quickly when exposed to atmospheric oxygen and light. This includes in particular the increasingly popular active ingredients in anti-ageing products. These active ingredients are hosted inside complexes with cyclodextrin molecules to protect them from air and light.

Dextrin

Polysaccharides that bind water to improve hydration levels in the skin.

Evening primrose oil – Organic

Can have significant anti-inflammatory and emollient benefits for skin

Ferulic Acid

The antioxidant is obtained from oats and the seeds of brown rice. The acid neutralizes free-radicals and increases protection when in contact with UV rays.

Glycol Distearate

Used for skin-conditioning, and increasing and controlling thickness of the product.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus Grandis)

Extract from the seeds of the grapefruit. A natural bactericide, preservative and stabilizer that is both tonic and astringent.

Grape seed oil- Organic

Emollient oil that also has good antioxidant properties.

Green Tea Extract – Standardised Herbal Extract

A natural antioxidant, green tea extract is a natural astringent and is effective in treating troubled skin and breakouts.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract*: Rich in polyphenols such as EGCG that prevent free radical damage, reduces inflammation, inhibits destructive enzymes that break down healthy collagen fibers (improves firmness / elasticity), provides photo-protective benefits.

Glycerine – Organic

Also called glycerol or glycerine; it is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. Glycerin is a humectant and extremely hygroscopic, meaning it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, glycerin works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerin’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.

Glyceryl Stearate

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Harakeke Extract

The gum found at the base of the leaves of this native flax, is often referred to as the native New Zealand equivalent of Aloe vera gel, and was traditionally used as a first aid treatment for a variety of skin ailments.

Horse Chestnut Bark Extract (Aesculus hippocastanum)- Standardised Herbal Extract

Strengthens capillaries, prevents capillary leakage to alleviate edema, astringent, reduces lysosomal enzyme activity to encourage healthy circulation, inhibits collagenase and elastase enzymes to prevent aging

Jojoba Oil – Organic

Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub. Especially useful for applications that require moisture control, protection, and emolliency, jojoba oil is liquid at room temperature because of its high concentrations of unsaturated fatty acids. It is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for the skin and hair. It can be applied directly to the skin to soften the skin, to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks, to lighten and help heal scars, and to promote healthy scalp and hair. It forms a lipid layer on skin acting as a moisturizer, as well as penetrating and being absorbed by the outer layer of skin.

Kaolin (Clay) – French

Naturally occurring clay mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. Absorbs oil and purges the skin of impurities such as dirt, oil and cellular debris, reduces the occurrence of breakouts.

Kawakawa Extract – Wild Craft

The heart shaped leaves of the native New Zealand Kawakawa bush were traditionally used as first aid treatment for a variety of skin ailments.

Kumarahou Extract – Wild Craft

Both the leaves and the flowers of this native New Zealand plant have the amazing ability to lather when rubbed together in with water. These lathering properties are derived from natural surfactants known as saponins which have gentle cleansing attributes. Traditionally used as a natural soap alternative.

Lactoperoxidase

Enzyme derived from milk; it has antibacterial properties for skin and may be helpful for eliminating acne-causing bacteria

Lecithin – Organic

A natural emulsifier found in soy beans that has excellent emollient benefits, and is a source of choline and Vitamin B.

Lemon Oil (Citrus limonum) – Organic

Obtained from the fresh peel of the citrus lemon tree. Known for its astringent and anti-irritant qualities, lemon oil imparts shine to the hair when added to hair products. Also valued for its characteristic sweet, fruity refreshingly clean, lemony fragrance. Balances overactive sebaceous glands that lead to oily, blemished skin. Contains cell regenerative properties that clear and enliven the complexion.

Licorice Root Extract (Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate) – Organic

A potent calming agent that has powerful anti-inflammatory abilities. It helps to improve skin tone and also visibly reduces the appearance of skin discoloration.

Macadamia Nut Oil – Organic

Rich, fatty oil that’s obtained from the Macadamia nut. It closely resembles the oil naturally produced by the skin and supplies emollients to the skin to soften. Protective with a high absorption rate, it is used for healing scars, sunburn, minor wounds and other irritations.

Mannitol

Aids in the removal of dead skin cells off the surface, whist smoothing and softening the skin.

Manuka oil

Extract derived from the New Zealand tea tree; the oil is similar to that of the Australian tea tree,Melaleuca alternifolia. Manuka oil has antifungal and antibacterial properties.

Marshmallow (Althaea Officinalis) – Organic

Appropriate for all skin types, emollient, stimulates the moisture balance in the skin. Exhibits anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and calming properties.

Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha)

Obtained from various trees, especially from East Africa and Arabia. Valued for its fragrant and soothing properties. Used as an ingredient of incense and perfumes and as a remedy for localized skin problems. Can work to heal skin rashes and irritations. Has a revitalizing effect on aging and wrinkled skin and also has preserving and antiseptic properties

Neroli Oil (Citrus aurantium bigaradia) – Organic

This oil comes from the bitter orange tree. It calms, soothes and normalizes the skin. Has a pleasant and relaxing aroma.

Nettle (Urtica dioica) – Organic

An herb obtained from the stinging weed. Rich in minerals and plant hormones, and known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties.

Oat Straw – Organic

The rough cellulose fiber of the oat (sativa) species, which lends a scrubbing action to soap bars, shower gels and cleansers. Oats are well known skin soothers.

Olive Leaf Extract (Olea Europaea)

One of nature’s most powerful natural anti-viral and antibiotic substances. It promotes permeability in your skin to improve the penetration of nutrients. It is also an astringent, antiseptic and a free-radical scavenger, protecting against free-radicals and reducing redness. It is often used in anti-aging.

Orange Flower Water – Organic

Even the most sensitive of skins can enjoy the benefits of Orange Flower Water. It acts as a gentle freshener to help improve circulation in the skin and has a mild tightening and cooling effect. Orange Flower Water will leave the skin soft and refreshed.

Pohutukawa Extract – Wild Craft

The Pohutukawa tree is known as New Zealand’s Christmas tree because of its bright red flowers that bloom in December. The leaves of this native tree have a natural toning benefit. It is also used for skin regeneration.

Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil – Organic

Excellent for treating acne and overactive oil, soothes and restores skin suffering from eczema, antibacterial, antifungal.

Proteases

Enzymes that are part of a process that causes the breakdown of amino acids and proteins in skin (Source: www.chemistry-info.net/). There is research showing that proteases, when applied topically to skin, can reduce the visible scaling associated with dry, flaky skin.

Purified Aqua

Restores, revitalises, replenishes and hydrates the skin.

Puriri Extract – Wild Craft

Puriri is ais an evergreen tree endemic to New Zealand. Puriri is anatural hormonal balancer and was also traditionally used to treat sore throats as well as common aches and pains.

Pyridoxine HCL

Vitamin B6, metabolizes proteins and promotes over 100 enzymatic Pyridoxine HCL: actions some of which aid in the production of red blood cells and prevent stress related skin disturbances.

Rice Bran Wax (Oryza sativa) – Wholefood

Naturally balances oils while absorbing dirt and cellular debris from the pores, prevents wrinkles, targets and heals skin breakouts, smoothes and softens skin texture.

Rose Geranium Flower/Leaf Oil (Pelargonium graveolens) – Organic

Rose Geranium essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the Pelargonium graveolens plant of the Geraniaceae family. This uplifting, crisp and rosy essential oil helps to stimulate and regulate the nervous system, while relieving the feelings of stress. Rose Geranium oil has astringent and antiseptic properties that are useful in helping to balance sebum secretions, while clearing oily and congested skin.

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Mosqueta) – Organic

This botanical oil contains a high percentage of GLA (gamma-linoleic acid), a natural fatty acid that maintains healthy skin and repairs tissue damage. Excellent for dry, mature and aging skin. High in polyunsaturated fats and vitamin C, rosehip has powerful antioxidant abilities and works well to soothe, soften and regenerate skin. Successfully used to treat scar tissue.

Rosemary Extract (Rosmarinus officinalis)

Is purifying and toning to your skin. Stimulates cell renewal, and in beauty products, it is used to clear acne and blemishes, improve circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. This organic, medicinal herb also acts as a natural preservative.

Rose Water – Organic

Gentle and soothing, great for sensitive skin.

Sage Extract (Salvia officinalis) – Organic

A natural antioxidant. The leaves of the small evergreen perennial are used for their tonic, astringent, and soothing properties. Is recognized for relieving skin conditions such as eczema and acne.

Sclerotium Gum

Used as a thickening agent in cosmetics.

Sesame Seed Oil – Organic

The edible seeds of an East Indian herb yield a pale yellow oil which is an excellent skin softener. Aids in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. Excellent for all skin types.

Shea Butter – Organic

The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Shea butter is valuable, nourishing addition to moisturizers for the reduction of wrinkles, improving the elasticity of the skin and protecting skin against environmental aging. Shea butter is known to increase local capillary circulation, which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Shell Essences

Shell essences are a holistic form of energy medicine. They are vibrational essences that use the life force energy found in nature in order to stimulate a healing response in the body’s subtle energy system. Shell essences access a vibrational healing energy pattern found within the calcium shells of specific mollusks. As well as coming in a bottle to be taken orally, shell essences can be added to skin care products in order to cleanse the energy body of negative energy fields.

Sodium PCA

Natural amino acid based humectant and moisturiser which helps to bind water in the skin. Essential component of the skin’s natural moisturising factor.

St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum)

Has a wide range of medicinal uses; it is an antibacterial used to heal deep cuts and wounds, soothes and eases the pain of burns by lowering skin temperature, and is a diurectic, helping to eliminate waste materials from the body.

Sucrose (Sugar)

A mild, protective non ionic antimicrobial emulsifier that disperses active ingredients efficiently.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E) D-Alpha Tocopherol – NON synthetic

Is one of the most powerful antioxidants for maintaining beautiful skin. Vitamin E reduces the effects of pollutants and ultra-violet rays and heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes, and protects your skin while acting as a natural preservative.

Tyrosine

Amino acid that may potentiate the effect of vitamin C on collagen synthesis by fibroblasts; plays a role in melanin formation.

Waltheria Indica Leaf Extract – Peptide

Skin lightening agent based on tyrosinase inhibition. Also free radical scavenger. The extract calms, whitens and brightens the pigments of the skin.

Witch Hazel Leaf Extract (Hamamelis virginiana) – Organic

This alcohol-free leaf extract provides purifying, antioxidant and astringent properties to the skin. Additionally Hamamelis helps to control oiliness and refines pores.

Xanthan Gum

A natural sugar polymer found on the foliage of leafy green plants. Used as a natural thickener and emulsifier.

Ylang Ylang Flower Oil (Cananga odorata) – Organic

Effectively works to alleviate conditions associated with over active oil production, a popular remedy in treating oily and impure skin types, slows oil production.